In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Carlisle Furniture and Bedding .This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Carlisle Furniture & Bedding via the website located at carlislefurnitureandbedding.au.

What is “personal information”?

  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or
  • If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

  • The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: name; mailing or street address; email address; telephone number and other contact details; age or date of birth; credit card information; your device ID, device type, geo- location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries; any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; information you provide to us through customer surveys; or Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.
  • We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you: register on our website communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; interact with our sites, services, content and advertising;.

How we collect your personal information

  • We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
  • We may also collect non-personally identifiable data from you through the use of cookies, or pixel tracking Some examples of how we use cookies are to: recognise you when you come back to our websites;customise our websites for an enhanced shopping experience for you;enable you to make purchases through our websites; and provide relevant information to you via third-party channels.You are able to opt out of the majority of this data collection by accessing https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ from your browser. You may also be able to turn off tracking via your current browser, where available.

Purpose of collection

  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
  • We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
  • By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

Security

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Care center and stores also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information

Overseas transfer

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: info@carlislefurnitureandbedding.au.

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Carlisle Furniture & Bedding and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

More Information

Click & Collect Information

Yes, we offer click and collect. While all items can be collected from our regional warehouse, smaller items can be collected from our stores.

Smaller items such as a bedside or a table lamp, items that can easily fit into a standard car, can be collected from any store or warehouse location and certain larger items can only be collected from our warehouses and larger stores.

If you are picking your order up from a store, please bring enough muscle with you to load your purchase into your vehicle as our team members will be unable to assist. Please also bring blankets and tie downs to ensure your purchase can be safely transported home.

When your order arrives in store, our store teams will be in contact to arrange the pickup with you, this may be via SMS, email or phone call. All items must be collected within 7 days of arriving at store.

For click & collect orders being collected from a warehouse, a member of our team will contact you after your order has been confirmed to organise a convenient date for your collection.

In all cases, you will also need to present valid photo ID to collect your order.

See here for more information on click and collect.

FAQ's & Returns

What is your Return/Refund Policy?
Can I cancel my order?
Can I return my order?

Subscribe to get $100 off on your first order
Enter your email below to Subscribe
    SUBSCRIBE
    I have read and agree to the website Term and Condition and Privacy Policy